The star 9-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 9-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:54 (EDT) – 4 hours and 47 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 36° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22374
HIP 16859
TYC 1798-536-1
Gaia DR2- 67725419441688704
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.72 (V)[1]
6.86 (BT)[1]
6.73 (VT)[1]
6.69 (G)[2]
6.77 (BP)[2]
6.60 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right Ascension:03h36m58s [2]
Declination:+23°12'39" [2]
Distance:155.5 parsec
507.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):216.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme