Celaeno (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Celaeno
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Celaeno is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Celaeno
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Tau
HR 1140
HD 23288
NSV 1262
HIP 17489
TYC 1799-1440-1
Gaia DR2- 65287458566524928
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.45 (V)[1]
5.38 (BT)[1]
5.44 (VT)[1]
5.47 (RP)[2]
5.43 (G)[2]
5.43 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right Ascension:03h44m48s [2]
Declination:+24°17'21" [2]
Distance:132.9 parsec
433.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):156.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.17

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme