The star 24-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 24-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 23629
TYC 1800-2201-1
Gaia DR2- 66715105696289024
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.27 (V)[1]
6.30 (BT)[1]
6.27 (VT)[1]
6.28 (RP)[2]
6.28 (G)[2]
6.31 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:03h47m21s [2]
Declination:+24°06'57" [2]
Distance:134.3 parsec
437.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.63

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme