The star 11-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 11-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1118
HD 22805
HIP 17181
TYC 1803-1582-1
Gaia DR2- 68601146094037760
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.10 (V)[1]
6.22 (BT)[1]
6.11 (VT)[1]
6.00 (RP)[2]
6.08 (G)[2]
6.14 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right Ascension:03h40m46s [2]
Declination:+25°19'45" [2]
Distance:173.7 parsec
566.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme