The star HR 1065

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1065
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1065 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1065
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21743
HIP 16411
TYC 1806-1888-1
Gaia DR2- 117916235464382080
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.57 (V)[1]
6.61 (BT)[1]
6.58 (VT)[1]
6.60 (RP)[2]
6.60 (G)[2]
6.64 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:03h31m20s [2]
Declination:+27°34'18" [2]
Distance:104.5 parsec
340.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.48

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme