The star δ³-CMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ³-CMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , δ³-CMi is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 18:51 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:56, 54° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:19, when it sinks to 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ³-CMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-CMi
HR 2901
HD 60357
HIP 36812
TYC 182-1866-1
Gaia DR2- 3136371800297365632
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.81 (V)[1]
5.79 (BT)[1]
5.81 (VT)[1]
5.80 (RP)[2]
5.79 (G)[2]
5.82 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:07h34m15s [2]
Declination:+03°22'18" [2]
Distance:224.2 parsec
730.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.94

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme