The star HR 2904

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2904
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2904 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 8° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2904
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 60489
NSV 3648
HIP 36869
TYC 182-2321-1
Gaia DR2- 3135515040222642304
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.54 (V)[1]
6.82 (BT)[1]
6.57 (VT)[1]
6.30 (RP)[2]
6.49 (G)[2]
6.63 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right Ascension:07h34m46s [2]
Declination:+02°43'31" [2]
Distance:150.6 parsec
490.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.65

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme