IM Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of IM Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , IM Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:12 (EDT) – 4 hours and 29 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 31° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IM Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
p-Tau
44-Tau
HR 1287
HD 26322
HIP 19513
TYC 1822-2315-1
Gaia DR2- 162405533940990080
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.40 (V)[1]
5.78 (BT)[1]
5.43 (VT)[1]
5.27 (G)[2]
5.50 (BP)[2]
5.02 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right Ascension:04h10m49s [2]
Declination:+26°28'50" [2]
Distance:65.2 parsec
212.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme