BU Gem (Star)

Image of BU Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , BU Gem is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:28, when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:50, 73° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 63° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BU Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
BU-Gem
6-Gem
HR 2197
HD 42543
HIP 29450
TYC 1877-1719-1
Gaia DR2- 3425055656275589632
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
6.37 (V) [1]
9.23 (BT) [1]
6.60 (VT) [1]
5.23 (G) [2]
6.85 (BP) [2]
4.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.23
Right ascension:06h12m19s [2]
Declination:+22°54'30" [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.9°
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme