The star HR 2439

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2439
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2439 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2439
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 47415
HIP 31850[3]
TYC 1884-1337-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3383000539103328768[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [2]
7.04 (BT) [2]
6.48 (VT) [2]
6.29 (G) [4]
6.59 (BP) [4]
5.89 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:06h39m31s [4]
Declination:+24°36'01" [4]
Distance:35.7 parsec
116.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):92.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):12.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme