The star 37-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Gem
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 37-Gem is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 16° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2569
HD 50692
HIP 33277
TYC 1898-2479-1
Gaia DR2- 3381727613874753536
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.76 (V)[1]
6.47 (BT)[1]
5.82 (VT)[1]
5.58 (G)[2]
5.92 (BP)[2]
5.16 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right Ascension:06h55m18s [2]
Declination:+25°22'32" [2]
Distance:17.5 parsec
57.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):302.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.55

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme