The star HR 2711

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2711
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2711 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:15 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 76° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2711
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 55130
NSV 3453
HIP 34860
TYC 1904-1418-1
Gaia DR2- 883596165745303680
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:
Variable
7.19 (V) [1]
7.79 (BT) [1]
7.24 (VT) [1]
6.90 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:07h12m49s [2]
Declination:+27°13'27" [2]
Distance:64.4 parsec
209.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):92.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme