The star HR 2669

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2669
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2669 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 3° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2669
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 53744
HIP 34367[3]
TYC 1908-126-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 884506909265203968[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [2]
6.37 (BT) [2]
6.45 (VT) [2]
6.44 (G) [4]
6.44 (BP) [4]
6.50 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:07h07m24s [4]
Declination:+28°10'36" [4]
Distance:247.7 parsec
807.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):6.3 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):279.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme