The star 58-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 58-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 58-Gem is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 58-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2810[1]
HD 57744
HIP 35842[3]
TYC 1909-2506-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 866364005333870976[4]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [2]
6.18 (BT) [2]
6.16 (VT) [2]
6.15 (G) [4]
6.18 (BP) [4]
6.18 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:07h23m28s [4]
Declination:+22°56'42" [4]
Distance:104.8 parsec
341.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):45.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme