The star HR 2951

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2951
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 2951 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:59, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:19, 73° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 73° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2951
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 61603
HIP 37428
TYC 1912-48-1
Gaia DR2- 867070063597368064
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
7.96 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
5.30 (G) [2]
6.20 (BP) [2]
4.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Right ascension:07h40m58s [2]
Declination:+23°01'06" [2]
Distance:371.2 parsec
1210.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.92
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme