BL Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BL Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BL Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 66° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BL Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ¹-Cnc
9-Cnc
HR 3169
HD 66875
HIP 39659
TYC 1927-1970-1
Gaia DR2- 680089968036743936
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.99 (V) [1]
8.07 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.27 (BP) [2]
3.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:08h06m18s [2]
Declination:+22°38'07" [2]
Distance:192.2 parsec
626.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme