The star ψ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ψ-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Cnc
HR 3191
HD 67767
HIP 40023
TYC 1931-1928-1
Gaia DR2- 681096777089578112
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
5.81 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
4.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right ascension:08h10m27s [2]
Declination:+25°30'21" [2]
Distance:40.3 parsec
131.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):355.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme