The star χ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ-Cnc is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 16° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Cnc
HR 3262
HD 69897
HIP 40843
TYC 1936-1174-1
Gaia DR2- 683184784030475520
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
4.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:08h20m03s [2]
Declination:+27°12'57" [2]
Distance:18.2 parsec
59.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):378.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme