BM Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BM Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BM Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:20 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 68° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BM Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-Cnc
HR 3215
HD 68351
HIP 40240
TYC 1939-1462-1
Gaia DR2- 876666120047998592
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.60 (V) [1]
5.53 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
5.57 (G) [2]
5.58 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:08h13m08s [2]
Declination:+29°39'23" [2]
Distance:300.5 parsec
979.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme