The star 24-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 24-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3313
HD 71153
NSV 4076
HIP 41389
TYC 1941-1568-2
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
7.48 (V) [1]
8.03 (BT) [1]
7.53 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:08h26m39s [2]
Declination:+24°32'01" [2]
Distance:67.9 parsec
221.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.32

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme