The star υ²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , υ²-Cnc will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 55 minutes after the Sun at 00:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Cnc
HR 3369
HD 72324
HIP 41940
TYC 1941-2000-1
Gaia DR2- 678420806306593536
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
7.65 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
5.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:08h33m00s [2]
Declination:+24°05'04" [2]
Distance:194.8 parsec
635.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme