CX Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CX Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , CX Cnc will become visible around 21:45 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 51 minutes after the Sun at 00:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CX Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-Cnc
HR 3329
HD 71496
HIP 41574
TYC 1941-2826-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.04 (V) [1]
6.33 (BT) [1]
6.07 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:08h28m36s [1]
Declination:+24°08'41" [1]
Distance:136.6 parsec
445.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme