The star φ¹-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ¹-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , φ¹-Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:43, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:41, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:21, 53° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ¹-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Cnc
HR 3304
HD 71093
HIP 41377
TYC 1947-1495-1
Gaia DR2- 707099123278431744
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
7.42 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
5.05 (G) [2]
5.85 (BP) [2]
4.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Right ascension:08h26m27s [2]
Declination:+27°53'35" [2]
Distance:132.2 parsec
431.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):120.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.02

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme