The star ι-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:46 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Cnc
HR 3474
HD 74738
NSV 4238
HIP 43100
TYC 1949-2010-1
Gaia DR2- 705156256170201856
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.96 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
5.99 (VT) [1]
6.55 (G) [2]
6.59 (BP) [2]
6.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:08h46m39s [2]
Declination:+28°45'53" [2]
Distance:106.2 parsec
346.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme