The star ι-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 67° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Cnc
HR 3475
HD 74739
NSV 4238
HIP 43103
TYC 1949-2011-1
Gaia DR2- 705156050011771264
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
4.02 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
4.13 (VT) [1]
3.70 (G) [2]
4.31 (BP) [2]
3.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:08h46m41s [2]
Declination:+28°45'34" [2]
Distance:99.7 parsec
325.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.97

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme