BO Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BO Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , BO Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:10 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 60° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BO Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Cnc
HR 3521
HD 75716
HIP 43575
TYC 1949-2013-1
Gaia DR2- 704966173799961728
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.30 (V) [1]
8.34 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
6.56 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:08h52m28s [2]
Declination:+28°15'32" [2]
Distance:293.0 parsec
955.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme