The star ρ²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ²-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ρ²-Cnc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:37, 76° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:27, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Cnc
HR 3540
HD 76219
HIP 43834
TYC 1949-2014-1
Gaia DR2- 692906219167392384
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
5.34 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
4.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:08h55m39s [2]
Declination:+27°55'38" [2]
Distance:183.1 parsec
596.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme