The star 75-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 75-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 75-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:43 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 55° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 75-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3626
HD 78418
HIP 44892
TYC 1954-1881-1
Gaia DR2- 689004018040211072
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.78 (G) [2]
6.15 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.63
Right ascension:09h08m47s [2]
Declination:+26°37'39" [2]
Distance:32.1 parsec
104.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):396.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme