The star 67-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 67-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 67-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:25 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 58° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 67-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3589
HD 77190
HIP 44342
TYC 1956-1536-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [1]
6.34 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:09h01m48s [1]
Declination:+27°54'09" [1]
Distance:58.0 parsec
189.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):100.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme