The star 70-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 70-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 70-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:38 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 70-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3601
HD 77557
HIP 44512
TYC 1956-1858-1
Gaia DR2- 692366599475454592
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.66 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
6.67 (VT) [1]
6.64 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
6.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:09h04m09s [2]
Declination:+27°53'53" [2]
Distance:178.2 parsec
581.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme