The star ε-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ε-Leo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:55 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Leo
HR 3873[1]
HD 84441
NSV 4613
HIP 47908[3]
TYC 1960-1550-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 641662895637218304[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
2.96 (V) [2]
3.96 (BT) [2]
3.04 (VT) [2]
2.60 (G) [4]
3.73 (BP) [4]
2.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right ascension:09h45m51s [4]
Declination:+23°46'27" [4]
Distance:89.5 parsec
291.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):49.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme