Rasalas (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rasalas
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Rasalas is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:18 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rasalas
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ-Leo
24-Leo
HR 3905[1]
HD 85503
HIP 48455[3]
TYC 1964-1473-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 643819484616249984[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:3.88 (V) [2]
5.49 (BT) [2]
4.01 (VT) [2]
3.42 (G) [4]
4.22 (BP) [4]
2.84 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right ascension:09h52m45s [4]
Declination:+26°00'24" [4]
Distance:32.6 parsec
106.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):222.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.31
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme