The star 23-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 23-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 23-LMi is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 23-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4024
HD 88960
HIP 50303
TYC 1975-1399-1
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:5.49 (V)[1]
5.51 (BT)[1]
5.49 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:10h16m14s [1]
Declination:+29°18'37" [1]
Distance:79.9 parsec
260.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme