The star 44-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 44-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 44-LMi will become visible around 21:51 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 00:12.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 44-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4230
HD 93765
HIP 52959
TYC 1979-2576-1
Gaia DR2- 731365898954907392
Position
Constellation:Leo Minor
Magnitude:6.06 (V)[1]
6.50 (BT)[1]
6.09 (VT)[1]
5.94 (G)[2]
6.17 (BP)[2]
5.62 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right Ascension:10h49m53s [2]
Declination:+27°58'26" [2]
Distance:86.7 parsec
282.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):340.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.36

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme