The star 72-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 72-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 72-Leo will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 72-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4362[1]
HD 97778
NSV 5147
HIP 54951[3]
TYC 1981-2471-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3992011061833526528[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.57 (V) [2]
6.62 (BT) [2]
4.74 (VT) [2]
3.54 (G) [4]
4.90 (BP) [4]
2.71 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:11h15m12s [4]
Declination:+23°05'43" [4]
Distance:294.1 parsec
958.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):26.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.77
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme