The star 4-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 4-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4640
HD 105981
HIP 59468
TYC 1986-2431-1
Gaia DR2- 4003367161522877568
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
7.51 (BT) [1]
5.81 (VT) [1]
5.10 (G) [2]
5.94 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:12h11m51s [2]
Declination:+25°52'12" [2]
Distance:136.2 parsec
444.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme