The star 17-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 17-Com is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:41 (EDT) – 3 hours and 53 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4751
HD 108651
HIP 60891
TYC 1989-3208-1
Gaia DR2- 3960724286666918016
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.62 (V) [1]
6.87 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.58 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
6.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:12h28m44s [2]
Declination:+25°53'57" [2]
Distance:73.3 parsec
239.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.29
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme