UU Com (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UU Com
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , UU Com is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:28, 73° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:54, 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UU Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Com
HR 4766[1]
HD 108945
HIP 61071[3]
TYC 1989-3213-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3959965486205062528[4]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
5.44 (V) [2]
5.52 (BT) [2]
5.44 (VT) [2]
5.41 (G) [4]
5.46 (BP) [4]
5.38 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:12h31m00s [4]
Declination:+24°34'01" [4]
Distance:83.4 parsec
271.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.83
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme