The star 22-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 22-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 22-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:11, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:40, 73° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:40, 48° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 22-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4780
HD 109307
HIP 61295
TYC 1990-3780-1
Gaia DR2- 3959212286380277632
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.40 (BT) [1]
6.26 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:12h33m34s [2]
Declination:+24°16'58" [2]
Distance:86.7 parsec
282.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme