The star 9-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 9-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4688
HD 107213
HIP 60098
TYC 1991-1896-1
Gaia DR2- 4010179460691154816
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [1]
7.00 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.24 (G) [2]
6.53 (BP) [2]
5.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:12h19m29s [2]
Declination:+28°09'22" [2]
Distance:47.7 parsec
155.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):239.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.99

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme