The star 14-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 14-Com is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:47 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 46° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4733
HD 108283
HIP 60697
TYC 1991-1897-1
Gaia DR2- 4009103588563247104
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
4.95 (VT) [1]
4.80 (G) [2]
5.01 (BP) [2]
4.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:12h26m24s [2]
Declination:+27°16'05" [2]
Distance:81.6 parsec
266.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.36

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme