FS Com (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of FS Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , FS Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 19° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name FS Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Com
HR 4949
HD 113866
HIP 63950
TYC 1993-2902-1
Gaia DR2- 3944674165680695168
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
5.61 (V) [1]
7.49 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
3.98 (G) [2]
5.87 (BP) [2]
2.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right ascension:13h06m22s [2]
Declination:+22°36'57" [2]
Distance:242.2 parsec
789.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.31
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme