The star HR 4956

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4956
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 4956 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:36 (MDT) – 3 hours and 21 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4956
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 114092
HIP 64077
TYC 1996-818-1
Gaia DR2- 1460868357627586432
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
7.97 (BT) [1]
6.33 (VT) [1]
5.73 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
4.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.39
Right ascension:13h07m53s [2]
Declination:+27°33'20" [2]
Distance:142.7 parsec
465.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.42
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme