The star 3-Boo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , 3-Boo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:36 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 54° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5182[1]
HD 120064
HIP 67239[3]
TYC 2002-1055-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1444522300510441984[4]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:5.97 (V) [2]
6.58 (BT) [2]
6.02 (VT) [2]
5.82 (G) [4]
6.12 (BP) [4]
5.43 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:13h46m43s [4]
Declination:+25°42'07" [4]
Distance:95.2 parsec
310.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):61.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme