W Boo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of W Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , W Boo is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:19 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 74° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:19.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name W Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
W-Boo
34-Boo
HR 5490
HD 129712
HIP 71995
TYC 2019-1252-1
Gaia DR2- 1279618955326075392
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.82 (V) [1]
6.99 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
3.82 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
2.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:14h43m25s [2]
Declination:+26°31'40" [2]
Distance:158.3 parsec
516.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):224.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.17
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme