The star HR 3136

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3136
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3136 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3136
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 65900
HIP 39213
TYC 202-1740-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:5.64 (V)[1]
5.65 (BT)[1]
5.64 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right Ascension:08h01m13s [2]
Declination:+04°52'47" [2]
Distance:92.9 parsec
303.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme