LQ Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LQ Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , LQ Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:14 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LQ Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Her
HR 6039
HD 145713
HIP 79349
TYC 2042-1068-1
Gaia DR2- 1206609252938919296
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.84 (V) [1]
7.80 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
4.30 (G) [2]
6.10 (BP) [2]
3.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:16h11m38s [2]
Declination:+23°29'41" [2]
Distance:221.6 parsec
722.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.89

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme