The star 57-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 57-Her will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6305
HD 153287
HIP 82987
TYC 2063-924-1
Gaia DR2- 4572788324991291264
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.28 (V) [1]
7.42 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:16h57m31s [2]
Declination:+25°21'10" [2]
Distance:168.6 parsec
549.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):23.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.14
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme