The star HR 6307

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6307
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6307 is visible all night. It will become visible around 22:54 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:09, 66° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:34, 34° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6307
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 153312
HIP 83007
TYC 2063-991-1
Gaia DR2- 4572409989912464128
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.33 (V) [1]
7.74 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.59 (BP) [2]
5.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:16h57m42s [2]
Declination:+24°22'52" [2]
Distance:133.8 parsec
436.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme