The star 50-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 50-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 50-Her will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 21:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 50-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6258
HD 152173
HIP 82422
TYC 2070-1410-1
Gaia DR2- 1311291899592484992
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.85 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.01 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
4.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:16h50m38s [2]
Declination:+29°48'23" [2]
Distance:284.6 parsec
927.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.54

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme